PRIVACY POLICY

 Version 1.1 2024-07-10

When you visit TempoTec website and leave your information, we know you are trusting us on your personal information. Here we set out this privacy policy on which we collect, use and store your personal data through your visit of our website, and/or signing up for newsletters, and other marketing activities either in-store or online. We has always put your personal information security at the top of priority. 

In the future, we will publish the changed contents on this page after we modify any items of this policy. If appropriate, please visit this page regularly to view the modified content. 

REGISTRATION INFORMATION ABOUT US

TempoTec(referred to as "we", “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) is the manager and protector of your personal information on this website.

We registered as a China Company with Registration Number 91441900MA54FT2W5X. The address “Room 201, Building 1, NO.37 Da tang tou xi jie, Dong cheng Dist, Dong guan,  Guangdong Province, China” is where we registered. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the use of your personal information, or your dealings on our website, you can contact us at service@tempotec.net 

YOUR PERSONAL INFOMATION 

Information You Provide to Us 

You will provide some or all of the following information to us when you order products from our website, register a customer account with us,  contact us, or sign up for newsletters and other marketing activities, in our online store:
1. Your Identity and Contact Details, including your name, contact phone number, home postal address/billing address, delivery address (if different), your TAX number(If needed) and your email address ;

2. Your Payment Details, including your bank details, payment card details or other third-party payment APPs, however your payment transactions will be encrypted by the acquiring bank or the third-party payment platform. So we will NOT RETAIN any payment card details or your third-party payment account details submitted by you;

3. Your Profile Data, if you register a customer account, which includes the profile you create to identify yourself when visiting and using our website, and other data about purchases and your personal preferences;

4. Additional Personal Details, at your option, you can also provide additional personal information to us such as your date of birth, gender, product preferences and interests. This information would only be collected and stored by us for the purpose of analysing sales to help us understand and improve our business,and for the purpose of any direct marketing which you may have expressly given your consent to. 

Delete Your Information 

TempoTec gives you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the application. For example, you can remove content that contains information about you using the key word search and editing tools associated with that content, and you can remove certain profile information within your profile settings. You have the right to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. You are entitled to request that we delete your information, please contact us at service@tempotec.net.

Your personal data what we collect do not involve sensitive information, and at the same time do not collect children's information and information related to children. 

Information We Collect When You Use Our Website

As you interact with our website, we also automatically collect technical and usage data (described below) about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

1. Technical Data ,when you access our website, includes 1).your operating system and platform, IP address, browser, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone and location, and other technology on the devices you use;

2).information about your visit, such as the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time);

3). products you viewed, searched for;

4). page response time, length of visit to certain page, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, download errors, and other communication data ; if you use a mobile device to access our website, information related to the mobile device you use,  a unique device identifier (for example, your device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the device), network information, mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone and location might be collected automatically;

2. Usage Data, includes details of products and services you have purchased from us, and information about how you use our website;

3. Other - We may also receive information from third parties we work closely with such as online retail platforms, delivery services, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

 WHAT AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Indentify verification and payment credit checking when you order product in our store;
  2. To fulfill and contact with you about your order in our store. Including process payment, arrange ship your order, and any after-sales services such as cancellations,returns,refunds and replacements;
  3. keeping you updated of your order, including your package status and any changes after we handing it to the courier, we will usually contact with you by email, if the package arrives your country, we or our couriers may also contact you through the phone number you left to arrange delivery;
  1. Analyzing sales data to help improve our business; administration, analysis and assessment of our website and their performance, to understand and develop our business and for the improvement and optimization of our website; and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure. 
  1. Direct Marketing

Only under the premise of your consent that can we do directly marketing communications with you whether via the website or Email, we may use your information you have shared with us for:

delivering direct marketing, advertising and updates from us to you, such as telling you about forthcoming events, products, services and offers and updates and information about us;

1)providing you direct marketing, advertising and updates, such as introducing you about the upcoming events, products, discounts, offers, services and information about us;

2) measuring and analyzing the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others; making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products and service that you may be interested in.


You have the right to opt out of direct marketing at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the end of the email at any time. You won’t receive our email any more.

Cookies: We need your consent for our use of cookies. You have the right to refuse the accessing request or withdraw your consent. 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your information within TempoTec and with the third parties which we selected including:

  • Payment Acquiring Services to process your payment;
  • Delivery and Courier Companies to fulfill and ship your order;
  • Credit Reference & Fraud Prevention Agencies for credit checking and identity verification;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website;
  • Build and hosting service providers which help us to maintain the software that runs our website. They provide us with reporting statistics, and serve cookies on our behalf to enable any website or Apps personalization and sign-in functionality. Click here for more information on cookies
  • Where you opted in to direct marketing, third party advertisers, affiliate marketing agencies and advertising networks engaged by us to select and serve relevant communications to you on our behalf.

We require all third parties we cooperate with to respect the security of your personal data and treat them in accordance with the law. Such third parties can only handle your personal data based on our instructions, not for their own purpose. 

We may ask you from time to time if you want to contact other selected third parties, such as part of joint promotion or collaboration. If you do agree, we will also provide you with a link to the third-party privacy policy to help you decide whether to contact them. If you agree (through a clear choice), the third party will be the data controller of any activity you agree with. 

Links to Other Organizations 

Our websites may contain links of partners’ networks, advertising customers and affiliated agencies from time to time. If you choose to follow the links and these websites, they have their own privacy policies, we will not take any responsibility for these policies. Before submitting your personal data to these websites, please check these policies carefully.

 

OPTING OUT OF MARKETING AND PREFERENCE UPDATES 

If you no longer want to receive any direct marketing and updates from TempoTec, you can click the link in the foot of the email at any time, or the "cancelling subscription" link in the e-mail preferential option, and access it by email. You can also modify your preferences in the email preference center. In addition, you can contact customer service through email service@tempotec.net to help unsubscribe and delete your personal information.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Our website takes appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost in an unauthorized manner, use or access, change or disclose. All the information you provide to us is stored on the security server. We have also developed procedures for dealing with any suspicious personal data leaks. 

Where you choose to set and use a password which enables you to access some parts of our website, and you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We suggest you to use an effective, safe password and not share it with anyone. 

We recommend that you only connect to the wireless network that you trust with to reduce the risk of unauthorized people to intercept your online activities and prevent the risk of using public WiFi.

If you receive an email allegedly from Tempotec to ask your personal data, please do not reply to the email, but please contact us in other way such as leaving us message on our official social media platform to let us know what happened so that we can check whether the email is true or not. If you purchased our products before, you also can find our official contact information on the package or in the final part of the user manual.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will retain your personal information as long as you are a customer or you are still registered with us till you contact us to opt out of our connection. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to refuse us using your personal information, or if you don't want us to keep it, we can delete and stop using it. Please note that if involved legal issues, we will continue to retain your personal information under the circumstances of legal permission until problem or issue resolved within the legal scope. 

Your rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data are briefly summarized as below, and you can exercise these rights by sending us email at service@tempotec.net.

Request access to your personal data (usually called "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of your personal data we are keeping and to check whether we are dealing with it legally.

Requires correction of personal data we hold, which allows you to correct any incomplete or inaccurate data we are keeping. Although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provided to us.

Request to delete your personal data. This allows you to ask us to delete personal data, which you think we don’t have a good reason to hold and process it any more. But please note that due to some specific legal reasons, we may not always be able to comply with your deletion request. If we receive your request, we will tell you about this special situation (if applicable). 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; © where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time if we are relying on your consent to process your personal data (such as direct marketing and cookies). This won’t affect any processing already carried out before you withdraw your consent or processing under other grounds. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data and we try to respond to all requests within one month.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong (PCPD), the HK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.pcpd.org.hk/index.html). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you may have before you approach the PCPD so please contact us in the first instance.

If you have any questions or require any more information please contact us at service@tempotec.net